Unit 13 We’re trying to save the earth单元测试卷(人教新目标版九年级英语全册)

作者:佚名 资料来源:网络 点击数:    有奖投稿

Unit 13 We’re trying to save the earth单元测试卷(人教新目标版九年级英语全册)

本资料为WORD文档,请点击下载地址下载

章 来源莲山课件 ww w.
5 Y k j.CoM

 Unit 13 We're trying to save the earth!
满分100分,限时60分钟
Ⅰ.单项选择(每小题1分,共15分)
1.—How much do I need to pay    the dictionary?
—About fifty yuan.
                 
A.on B.for C.with D.of
1.答案 B 和pay搭配的介词是for。
2.   his parents    he likes the red car,but they can't afford it.
A.Both;and  B.Not only;but also
C.Neither;nor  D.Either;or
2.答案 B 根据本题语境可知,不仅他父母,而且他也喜欢那辆红色的汽车,故not only...but also符合题意。若选A项,应将likes改成like。
3.Mum wants to watch CCTV news.Let's   the TV.
A.turn down B.turn on C.turn off
3.答案 B 句意:妈妈想看中央电视台的新闻,让我们打开电视吧。结合本题语境可知是“打开”电视,故答案为B。
4.The weather is bad outside,   we have to stay at home. 
A.so B.or C.but D.because
4.答案 A 设空前提到了“外面天气很糟糕”,设空后提到了“我们不得不待在家里”,结合上下文之间的因果关系可知答案为A。
 5. Internet is used    information for people,but still lots of people are used   information from books.
A.to get;to getting
B.to get;to get
C.to getting;to getting
D.to getting;to get
5.答案 A be used to do sth.表示“被用于做某事”;be used to doing sth.表示“习惯于做某事”。故答案为A。
6.—Where did you get these old doors?
—From the old houses which were   by the workers.
A.taken down B.pulled down
C.turned down D.put down
6.答案 B 句意:——这些旧门你是从哪里弄来的?——从工人们拆掉的那些旧房子里。“拆掉”应为“pull down”,因此答案为B。
7.—Do you love reading Guo Jingming's novels?
—Of course I do,but I    them for a long time because I'm always busy.
A.didn't read B.haven't read
C.hadn't read D.don't read
7.答案 B 本题考查动词时态。由语境及for a long time可知要用现在完成时。
8.—Please remember   the letter for me, Mike. 
—OK, I won't forget it.
A.post B.posting C.to post D.posted
8.答案 C remember to do sth.是固定搭配,意为“记得做某事”,指做应该做或还没有做的事情,故答案为C。
9.The 2014 World Cup in Brazil makes the whole world crazy and nobody will miss it.I   all the matches so far.
A.watched
B.have watched
C.will watch
9.答案 B 句意:在巴西举行的2014年世界杯使全世界都疯狂起来,没有人会错过它。到目前为止我已经看了所有的比赛。本题考查动词时态。由题干最后的so far可知应用现在完成时,故答案为B项。
10.You'd better   your shoes before you go into her bedroom. Your shoes may make her new carpet dirty. 
A.turn off B.cut off
C.take off D.put off
10.答案 C 结合本题语境可知,在你进入她的卧室之间,你最好把鞋子脱掉,故take off符合题意。
11.—Do you want to eat here?
—No. Just fish and chips to   , please. 
A.put away B.take away
C.send away D.throw away
11.答案 B 四个选项的含义分别是:put away收起来;take away带走;send away送走;throw away扔掉。结合本题语境可知,说话人要把食物打包带走,故答案为B。
12.—Could you   the computer for me, dear? I want to check my e-mails.
 —Certainly, I'll do it right away.
 A.turn on  B.turn down
C.turn off D.turn up
12.答案 A 本题考查turn短语。结合题干中的“我想查看一下我的电子邮件”可推断,说话人要对方给他“打开”电脑,故符合题意的短语是turn on。
13. Over $30,000   for a children's hospital by a British girl several months ago.
A.is raised  B.was raised
C.will be raised  D.has been raised
13.答案 B 句意:几个月前一个英国女孩为一家儿童医院筹集了3万多美元。本题考查一般过去时的被动语态。根据several months ago可知用一般过去时,因为本句主语与动词之间为被动关系,故用被动语态,故答案为B项。
14.—What do you think of lemon?
—Terrible. I like fruit   tastes sweet.
A.who  B.what C.which D.when
14.答案 C 本题考查定语从句的关系代词。先行词是fruit,关系代词在定语从句中主语,故which符合题意。
15.—Lucy,I hear the new TV tower is fantastic.Could you tell me   ?
—Sure!Take No.8 bus.It's not far.
A.how far is it
B.where is it
C.how I can get there
D.which bus should I take
15.答案 C 本题考查宾语从句的用法。宾语从句要用陈述句语序,故只有C符合题意。
Ⅱ.完形填空(每小题2分,共30分)
Only a miracle(奇迹)could save this black bear from falling off a 30-meter-high bridge.
The bear was on her 16 home after a long day in a California's mountain.She was 17 across the bridge when,suddenly,two cars entered from both sides.There was nowhere to run,so the 18 bear jumped onto the rail(护栏)and began to fall down.
 19 ,the bear pulled herself onto an arch(拱门)under the bridge,but she was trapped(困住)there.A driver saw the unbelievable scene and 20 911.Robert Brooks,an animal control officer from a nearby town,was sent to investigate(调查).“I thought it was a  21 ,”he said.But it wasn't a joke,so he called Dave Baker of the BEAR League,a group that 22 bears in trouble.
Unfortunately,the sky was getting dark,so the rescuers(营救人员)had to 23 .Early the next morning,Brooks and Baker returned to the bridge with more 24 .Surprisingly,the bear was still there.Then,Baker had a/an 25 :They should hang a net(网)under the bear,push her 26 it,and then lower her to the ground.
Police officers 27 the road.Then Brooks shot a sleeping drug into the bear's shoulder.When the bear was 28 ,a volunteer rock climber used his feet to push the bear off the arch,right into the middle of the net.
When the bear was 29 lowered onto the ground,everyone cheered.The rescuers then cleared all the people from the area and left the bear alone 30 she could sleep.Since then,no one has seen the bear.“I don't think she's going near the bridge any more,”Brooks said.
                 
16.A.road B.way C.trip D.tour
17.A.walking B.jumping C.flying D.dancing
18.A.relaxed B.interested
C.excited D.frightened
19.A.Unluckily B.Firstly
C.Finally D.Luckily
20.A.reminded B.asked
C.called D.told
21.A.lie B.story C.problem D.joke
22.A.moves B.helps C.feeds D.catches
23.A.work B.start C.wait D.continue
24.A.engineers B.students
C.volunteers D.teachers
25.A.idea B.answer C.hope D.question
26.A.through B.into C.across D.under
27.A.opened B.fixed C.covered D.closed
28.A.excited B.tired C.sleepy D.angry
29.A.casually B.gently C.heavily D.simply
30.A.so B.after C.because D.when
答案 
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了一只黑熊在30米高的大桥上被两个方向驶来的汽车惊吓,它跳上护栏,幸运的是它掉到了桥下的拱门上。营救人员认真寻找办法,他们在黑熊的下面挂了一张网,把它推进去,使它离地面更近,最终黑熊获救了。
16.B on one's way home在某人回家的路上,故选B。
17.A walk走;jump跳跃;fly飞;dance跳舞。根据上下文可知这里指黑熊正走着过桥。故选A。
18.D 根据上文可知从桥的两个方向同时驶来汽车,黑熊无路可跑,所以它是受惊的,故选D。
19.D unluckily 不幸地;firstly首先;finally最终;luckily幸运地。根据上文可知黑熊跳上护栏,从30米高的桥上摔下来,后文指出它没有摔到地上,而是掉到桥下的拱门上,所以是“幸运地”,故选D。
20.C remind提醒;ask询问;call打电话;tell告诉。根据下文可知这里指打电话给911。故选C。
21.D lie谎言;story故事;problem问题;joke玩笑。根据下文“But it wasn't a joke...”可知选D。
22.B move移动;help帮助;feed喂养;catch抓住。根据上文可知Robert Brooks给熊联盟的Dave Baker打电话寻求帮助,所以该联盟的职能是帮助在困境中的熊,故选B。
23.C work工作;start开始;wait等待;continue继续。根据上文“Unfortunately,the sky was getting dark...”可知,天黑了,营救人员不得不等到第二天早上再开展救援,故选C。
24.C engineer工程师;student学生;volunteer志愿者;teacher教师。根据下文可知选C。
25.A 根据下文“They should hang a net(网) under the bear...”可知Baker有了一个主意。故选A。
26.B through(从内部)穿过;into到……里;across(从表面)穿过;under在……下。根据语境可知他们计划把黑熊推进网里,故选B。
27.D 下文指出Brooks在黑熊的肩膀上注射了安眠药,所以推断在注射前,警官关闭了这条路,以便帮助黑熊。故选D。
28.C 根据上文Brooks在黑熊的肩膀上注射了安眠药,下文指出一个志愿者用脚把黑熊推下拱门,可知黑熊应该是昏昏欲睡的。故选C。
29.B casually不经意地;gently轻轻地;heavily沉重地;simply简单地。下文指出每个人都喝彩,所以黑熊是轻轻地落到地上。故选B。
30.A 根据上文指出营救人员清空了现场的所有人,把黑熊独自留下,可知此处表目的。此处的so相当于so that,意为“以便,为了”,在非正式文体中可省略that。故选A。
Ⅲ.阅读理解(每小题2分,共40分)
A
I think it is safe to say that snakes are not popular among most people.It would be hard to find a person who is neutral(中立的),or simply doesn't care one way or the other.What I wonder is why something even without legs causes such great fear.
Snakes are quite useful,but that doesn't seem to matter.Snakes help control the population of mice.Without snakes,perhaps we would find mice everywhere.Most of us,however,would rather see a mouse than a snake.
The poison argument(毒性的争论)is a strong one.Some snakes are poisonous,and this causes people's death.However,the poisonous snakes are only a small number.We can't say all the snakes are bad just because of a few dangerous ones.
And what do we do with the people who really like snakes? They like snakes even more strongly than we dislike them.These people learn about them,find them out,and watch them carefully.Why? The only reason I can think of is that these people are open-minded.They are able to put aside differences and welcome the snake as a friend.
Whatever the reason for our like or dislike,snakes do something good in the circle of life.They would prefer to be left alone,and that is what we should do.If you're lucky,you might not run across more than a few of them in a lifetime.That would be fine with most of us.
31.How does the writer describe the appearance of snakes?
A.Something even without legs.
B.Something not popular among people.
C.A person who is neutral.
D.A person who cares about nothing.
32.Which of the following shows that most people dislike snakes?
A.They welcome snakes as their best friends.
B.They would rather see a mouse than a snake.
C.They wonder why snakes can cause great fear.
D.They learn about snakes and watch them carefully.
33.Although some snakes are poisonous,   .
A.they cause many people's death
B.they control the population of mice
C.they are not dangerous to people
D.they are only a small number
34.People who really like snakes are open-minded because they   .
A.are able to put aside differences
B.think all the snakes are poisonous
C.are able to deal with poisonous snakes
D.take part in the poison argument
35.The last paragraph seems to tell us that the writer   .
A.dislikes snakes B.has the best luck
C.loves snakes D.prefers to be left alone
答案 
[语篇解读] 本文是关于蛇的文章。
31.A 由第一段中的“What I wonder is why something even without legs causes such great fear.”可推断,作者用“something even without legs”来描述蛇的外形,故答案为A。
32.B 由第二段中的“Most of us, however, would rather see a mouse than a snake.”可知答案为B。
33.D 通读第三段可知,尽管有一些蛇有毒,但它们的数量很少。故答案为D。
34.A 由第四段中的“The only reason I can think of is that these people are open-minded. They are able to put aside differences and welcome the snake as a friend.”可知答案为A。
35.C 通读最后一段可知,作者是喜欢蛇的,故答案为C。
B
Imagine one day, the water taps (水龙头)in your house stop running. You have to buy water from shops. And still there isn't enough for everyone. Your mother has to save the family's shower water to do other things. Would you be able to stand that kind of life?
Probably not. But that's what kids in Yemen are experiencing. Experts said Yemen is going to be the first country in the world to run out of water. According to a report, the capital, Sana, will run out of drinking water as early as 2025.
Because of the shortage, the government often cuts the water supply (供应). Hannan, an 18-year-old from Lahej, told Times:“In a good week we'll have a water supply all week. But then the following week there will be water only for a day or two.”
 Hannan said only rich people have enough water to use. They can buy water from the shops or from the water trucks. Private companies own the trucks. They travel around the city every day to sell water—at very high prices. “A lot of people can't afford it,” she said.
The average (平均)person in Yemen uses 100 to 200 cubic(立方)meters of water per year. That is far below the international water poverty(贫困)line of 1,000 cubic meters.
The government is thinking of making use of seawater. But it will cost a lot and it may not happen soon enough to help the people of Yemen.
36.   is the name of the capital city of Yemen.
 A.Sana  B.Lahej  C.Hannan  D.Times
37.A report shows that Sana will have   as early as 2025.
 A.enough drinking water to use
B.no drinking water to use
C.no private companies
D.more water pollution
38.What does the underlined word “shortage” in the third paragraph mean in Chinese?
 A.充足  B.短缺 C.干旱  D.需求
39.We can infer(推断)from the passage that   .
 A.the poor don't have to worry about the water supply
B.the 18-year-old boy is from a poor family
C.private companies make a lot of money
D.Lahej is a beautiful place
40.Which of the following do you think is the best title for this passage?
A.How to Save Water
B.How to Make Use of Seawater
C.How People Use Water Fully
D.Yemen is Facing Serious Water Shortage
答案 
[语篇解读] 本文讲述了也门的缺水问题。由于缺水问题严重,政府经常切断水的供应。有钱的人可以买水来保证自己能够有足够的水可以使用,但水的价格太高,许多人都买不起。
36.A 在第二段中提到了“...Yemen is going to be the first country in the world...”以及其后的“...the capital, Sana...”,由此可知,Sana是Yemen的首都,故答案为A。
37.B 由第二段中的“According to a report, the capital, Sana, will run out of drinking water as early as 2025.”可知答案为B。
38.B 画线的词是shortage,结合上下文可推断,由于水的“短缺”问题,政府经常切断水的供应,故答案为B。
39.C 通读第四段可推断答案为C。
40.D 通读全文可知,适合本文的最佳答案是D“也门面临严重的缺水问题”。
C
Mike Myers is a teacher at Chauncey Rose High School in Terre Haute,Indiana.Last year,he taught his students about the world's rainforests.They learned that rainforests are important because the plants and animals of the rainforest give us food,wood,and medicine.
Destruction of the world's rainforests is a serious problem.Unluckily,rainforests are disappearing at a rate of 80 acres per minute! As part of a class project,Myers' students bought three acres of rainforest in Central America.They paid $25 per acre.The students hope that the land they bought will be protected and not destroyed.The students became so interested in rainforests that they decided to get a closer look at a real rainforest.
So last June,Myers and four of his students went on a seven-day trip to visit the rainforests of Costa Rica.“The trip was wonderful.It was a very exciting experience,”said Myers.
  At the beginning of the week,the group took a boat ride down a river.They saw alligators and crocodiles.In the middle of the week,a guide took Myers and his students into the rainforest.“The monkeys were not happy that we were in their forest.They broke small branches off the trees and threw them at us,” one of the students said.“It was a great learning experience for all of us,”said Myers.
Each student chose something specific about Costa Rica to study involving the plants,animals,food,and culture.During the last few days the group had time to do fun activities.They went whitewater rafting and horseback riding,and visited Costa Rica's active volcano.
Myers hopes to make the trip every year with a different group of kids.
41.How much did Myers' students pay for the rainforest they bought?
 A.$25.  B.$75.
C.$80. D.$2000.
42.What did Myers and his students do at the beginning of the trip?
 A.They went into the rainforest.
B.They bought acres of rainforest.
C.They took a boat ride down a river.
D.They visited Costa Rica's active volcano.
43.The word “Destruction” in Paragraph 2 probably means “the process of being    ”.
 A.destroyed B.developed
C.described  D.discovered
44.When the monkeys saw Myers and his students,they    .
 A.felt excited B.felt angry
C.jumped off the trees D.left the rainforest
45.The passage mainly shows that Myers and his students    .
A.did something to protect rainforests
B.wanted to buy the rainforest in Costa Rica
C.were interested in the culture of Costa Rica
D.went to the rainforest for various fun activities
答案 
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇记叙文,介绍了一个中学老师Mike Myers和他的学生致力于保护热带雨林。他们在中美洲买了一块热带雨林。为了能让学生跟热带雨林有更亲密的接触,Mike Myers还组织学生到热带雨林探秘。
41.B 推理判断题。根据第二段第三、四句...Myers' students bought three acres of rainforest in Central America.They paid $25 per acre.可知,他们买了三英亩热带雨林,每英亩25美元,共计75美元。故选B项。
42.C 细节理解题。根据第四段第一句...the group took a boat ride down a river.可知选C项。
43.A 词义猜测题。develop开发;describe描述;discover发现;destroy破坏。由a serious problem可推知选A项。
44.B 细节理解题。根据第四段中The monkeys were not happy that we were in their forest.可知,猴子们看到Myers和他的学生时很不高兴,故选B项。
45.A 主旨大意题。Myers和他的学生通过购买三英亩热带雨林来观察和了解热带雨林,目的是要呼吁大家采取行动保护热带雨林,故选A项。

D
 
What does it mean to be green?“Green”is more than just a color.It also means taking special steps to protect the environment—the water,the land,and the air we breathe.Why green?Plants are green,and without them the earth wouldn't be such a lovely home for us human beings.
Sometimes people call ours a “throwaway society”.That means we are always throwing away old things and buying new ones.Many times,if you no longer need something,someone else just might need it.For example,if your brother is old enough not to play with his plastic bike,why not give it to another family who has a little kid so that they don't need to buy one?And one less large plastic toy doesn't need to be produced.
Recycling(回收利用)has never been easier.Many organizations will pick it up right in front of your house and some towns even require(要求)it.Tell your mom or dad you want to become“Chief of Recycling”for your family.Now that you know what things you can recycle,find a place to keep them.Make sure you encourage everyone in your house to think whether things can be reused or recycled before they're thrown away.
Almost everyone likes traveling.But next time before you travel around the world,take a look at your own backyard.Is there a place where you could plant a tree or put in a little fruit or vegetable garden?If so,get there and get your hands dirty.Then you can watch with pride as your tree takes root,and your garden plants grow into big plants full of ripe,red tomatoes or tiny,juicy blueberries.Who knew being green would taste so good?
46.In the first paragraph,the writer introduces the topic of the passage by   .
A.telling an interesting story
B.explaining the word “green”
C.giving some special examples
47.In a “throwaway”society,   .
A.people shouldn't produce any plastic things
B.people can get anything they want from others
C.people always throw away the used things and buy new ones
48.To be “Chief of Recycling”,you should   .
A.recycle things all by yourself
B.ask your family to use the old things all the time
C.find a place to keep the things that can be recycled
49.You are advised to run a fruit or vegetable garden in order to   .
A.create a green environment
B.make a lot of money
C.get your hands dirty
50.The purpose of the passage is to tell us that   .
A.we must enjoy nature

B.we had better eat more green food
C.we should protect our environment
答案 
[语篇解读] 本文作者以解释“green”的真正含义开始,呼吁大家为环保行动起来。
46.B 推理判断题。由文章第一段可知,作者解释了green的真正含义。
47.C 细节理解题。由第二段第二句可知。
48.C 细节理解题。由第三段第四句可知答案为C项。
49.A 推理判断题。由最后一段内容可知,作者呼吁人们要尽可能多地种植水果和蔬菜,让我们周围的环境更“绿”。
50.C 主旨大意题。通读全文可知作者在呼吁大家保护环境。
Ⅳ.书面表达(共15分)
假设你叫李华,6月18日在报上看到一篇《救救老虎》的报道。想到最近看见有人在路边销售老虎骨头等事,你感到担忧。请你给某报社编辑部写一封信。要点如下:
1.老虎是国家保护动物,目前数量日趋减少;
2.写信原因是目睹到有人为赚钱,滥捕滥杀老虎;
3.森林的大量砍伐破坏了老虎的生存环境。呼吁严惩捕猎者(hunter)。希望大家共同努力,创造一个人类和动物共存的幸福家园。
注意:
1.书信应包括所有要点,但不要逐条翻译。
2.词数:80左右。(开头已给出,不计入总词数。)
Dear editor,
I've just read an article in a newspaper about saving tigers.It says that the number of tigers is becoming smaller in our country.It's terrible.
                                                                              
                                                                              
                                                                              
                                                                              
                                                                              
                                                                              
答案 
[参考范文]
Dear editor,
I've just read an article in a newspaper about saving tigers.It says that the number of tigers is becoming smaller in our country.It's terrible.I saw a few people sell bones of tigers by the roadside the other day.I also learned that some people killed tigers in order to make money.And too many trees have been cut down.The places where tigers used to live were destroyed.Tigers are in danger of dying out.
Our government should punish the hunters.We should try our best to make our earth pleasant and peaceful,not only for human beings but also for animals.
Yours faithfully,
Li Hua

 


章 来源莲山课件 ww w.
5 Y k j.CoM
最新试题

点击排行

推荐试题

| 触屏站| 加入收藏 | 版权申明 | 联系我们 |